Podiatry in France

Education

Title of degree:Education process:Number of years/hours/ECTS:Degree:Continuous education mandatory:Name of regulated profession:
Bachelor in de podologieBAC + 3
No master level available
3 years full time (180 ECTS)
5400 hours
1170 hours of clinical education done in the school of podiatry, in the hospital and in private practice
BachelorYes, the compulsory continuous education concern one session for 3 years


PĂ©dicure-Podologue

Recognition

Is podiatry recognised:Governmental recognition:Is there a board that regulates the profession (cfr HCPC – AHPRA – Ordre des Podologues):Is there automatic recognition of degree (with or without exam)? With competences based on your training?:Hours of mandatory CPD/CME yearly?:Link to local applicable legislation:
Yes, since April 1, 2016The title of pedicure, pedicure-podologue, podologue is protected by the law 2007-127 30 January 2007
The 3 titles covers the same profession
https://www.fnp-online.com/

Foreign podiatrists in France

In order to practice podiatry on the national territory, nationals of a Member State of the European Union or of another State party to the agreement on the European Economic Area, have two possibilities: freedom of establishment and freedom to provide services.

Freedom of establishment
The freedom of establishment allows a European national to settle in a stable and durable manner in another Member State and to practice the same profession for which he is qualified in his home country.

It is subject to a procedure which involves, after submission of an application for authorization to practice, obtaining an authorization given by the regional prefect, which can only be taken after the opinion of a regional commission for authorization to practice (CRAE) chaired by the Regional Director of Youth, Sports and Social Cohesion (DRJSCS).

Under the freedom to provide services (LPS)
The freedom to provide services (LPS) is defined as the practice of the profession on a temporary and occasional basis in the territory of the host Member State. The contours of the LPS are defined by articles L.4322-15 and R.4311-38 to R.4311-41-2 of the public health code.
To be able to practice under the freedom to provide services, i.e. to perform professional acts in France, on a temporary and occasional basis, and without being registered with the Order, the pedicure-podiatrist must meet a certain number of conditions:

he must be a national of a Member State of the European Union or party to the agreement on the European Economic Area and hold a diploma obtained in one of these States,
he must be established and legally practise the profession of podiatry-podiatry in a Member State other than France.
At the time of the first provision of services, he must send to the National Council of the Order of Pedicurists-Podiatrists a prior written declaration, accompanied by supporting documents. This prior declaration must conform to a model set by decree of December 8, 2017.

The declaration is renewable every year. In the event of a change in the applicant’s situation, a new declaration must be made to the National Council.

The temporary and occasional nature of the provision of services is assessed on a case-by-case basis, in particular according to its duration, frequency, periodicity and continuity.

More information

Q&A – What to know about podiatry in this country

Is there free access for patients?All patients
Does the podiatrist have prescription rights?Medication
Is the podiatrist allowed to perform surgery?No
Can the podiatrist make and prescribe orthotics?Prescribes orthotics and Manufactures orthotics
Can the podiatrist use anaesthetics?Topical
Is the podiatry profession regulated? Is there a law protecting the title of podiatrist and describing the competences?Yes, there is a ORDRE NATIONAL DES PEDICURES PODOLOGUES and competences are described in the law L4322-1 and following articles
How many podiatrists are active in your country?13260 podiatrists all being recognized
900 practitioners
Is the FIP-IFP member association recognized by the government as a professional association?Yes
Is there a code of conduct/deontology?Yes, regulated by the government

Wordpress Social Share Plugin powered by Ultimatelysocial